When filming or working on location, having reliable portable power is essential to keep your equipment running smoothly. The BLUETTI AC180 stands out as the best overall choice, offering a high capacity and fast recharging. For those prioritizing affordability, the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 provides solid power at a more accessible price, while the Anker SOLIX S2000 excels in versatility and backup capabilities. All options involve tradeoffs between size, power, and cost, making it vital to match the station to your specific needs. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of each product and what to consider before buying.
Get business pricing on office and shipping supplies
- Business-only prices and quantity discounts
- Tax-exempt purchasing
- Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- High-capacity models like the BLUETTI AC180 deliver extended run times but tend to be larger and heavier for portability.
- Fast recharging options, especially with solar compatibility, are critical for on-the-go shoots that lack access to mains power.
- Inverter capacity and surge handling determine how well a station can support high-wattage devices like cameras and lighting.
- The best value picks balance capacity and features with affordability, often sacrificing some portability or advanced features.
- Build quality and safety features are vital for rugged outdoor use, affecting longevity and reliability in demanding environments.
| portable power station for on location shoot | Weight |
|---|---|
| BLUETTI AC180 Portable Power S | 37.4 pounds |
| Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 Porta | 23.8 lbs |
| Anker SOLIX S2000 Portable Pow | 35.7 pounds |
| UDPOWER S1000 Pro Portable Pow | 41 pounds |
| EF ECOFLOW Delta 3 Portable Po | — |
| OUPES Mega 1 Portable Power St | — |
| BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 Portable | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
BLUETTI AC180 Portable Power Station 1152Wh 1800W LiFePO4 Solar Generator
The BLUETTI AC180 stands out for its impressive 1152Wh capacity combined with rapid 1-hour charging, making it a reliable choice for on-location shoots that demand quick turnaround times. Compared with the EF ECOFLOW Delta 3, it offers a higher capacity and more outlets, ideal for powering multiple devices simultaneously. However, its weight of 37.4 pounds makes it less portable for extended outdoor use. Its ability to charge via solar expands its off-grid usability, but the higher price tag might deter budget-conscious buyers. This station is suited for professionals who need a dependable, high-capacity unit with fast recharge capabilities, yet are prepared to handle its weight.
Pros:- Fast 1-hour charging efficiency
- High 1152Wh capacity supports multiple devices
- Multiple outlets including high-wattage AC ports
- Solar charging capability for off-grid use
Cons:- Relatively heavy at 37.4 pounds, less ideal for long hikes
- Higher price point compared to smaller units
- Limited detailed user review information
Best for: Filmmakers or photographers requiring high capacity and quick recharge for extended shoots in remote locations.
Not ideal for: Lightweight travelers or those prioritizing portability over raw power, due to its weight and size.
- Battery Capacity:1152Wh
- Battery Type:LiFePO4
- Output Power:1800W
- Peak Power:2700W
- Charging Time:1 hour (AC), 2.8-3.3 hours (solar)
- Number of Outlets:11
- Weight:37.4 pounds
- Dimensions:13.39 x 9.72 x 12.48 inches
Our verdict“This power station is best suited for professionals needing high power and rapid recharge, accepting some portability tradeoffs.”
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 Portable Power Station, 1070Wh, 1500W
The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is a compact yet robust option, offering 1070Wh of capacity with a 1500W continuous output, making it suitable for outdoor adventures and emergency backup. Compared with the Anker SOLIX S2000, it is lighter at just 23.8 pounds, enhancing portability, but it sacrifices some capacity and outlets. Its 4000 charge cycles ensure longevity, and the fast charging from zero to full in an hour minimizes downtime on extended trips. However, it’s limited to Jackery solar panels, which could restrict flexibility for off-grid charging if you prefer third-party solutions. This pick best serves those who value durability and longevity in a portable power station, especially when mobility matters most.
Pros:- Lightweight at 23.8 pounds for easy transport
- High 1070Wh capacity with durable LFP battery
- Fast 1-hour recharging minimizes downtime
- Over 10 years lifespan with 4000 charge cycles
Cons:- Limited to Jackery solar panels, reducing flexibility
- Requires app to enable fast charging, adding complexity
- No third-party solar compatibility
Best for: Outdoor enthusiasts or emergency preppers needing reliable, long-lasting power with easy portability.
Not ideal for: Professionals needing rapid recharge or larger power capacity for multiple high-wattage devices simultaneously.
- Capacity:1070Wh
- AC Output:1500W
- Surge Peak:3000W
- Weight:23.8 lbs
- Charge Cycles:4000
- Charging Time:1 hour (fast)
Our verdict“Ideal for outdoor users prioritizing durability, portability, and long-term battery health over maximum capacity.”
Anker SOLIX S2000 Portable Power Station, 2010Wh, 3000W Peak, Home Backup
The Anker SOLIX S2000 offers a substantial 2010Wh capacity with a peak output of 3000W, making it capable of supporting critical home appliances during outages. Compared to smaller units like the EF ECOFLOW Delta 3, it excels in supporting larger loads and longer runtime, with the added advantage of a compact form factor at 35.7 pounds. Its support for multiple charging methods, including solar and AC, makes it versatile for emergency preparedness. However, its runtime varies with load, and the absence of a 12V DC port limits some applications. This unit is best suited for users who need dependable backup power for essential appliances at home or on-site, where size and weight are manageable for stationary setups.
Pros:- High 2010Wh capacity supports essential appliances
- Compact and lightweight for its class at 35.7 pounds
- Supports multiple input options including solar and AC
- Supports long runtime for critical devices
Cons:- No 12V DC port limits certain device connections
- Runtime highly dependent on load size
- Limited to specific outlets and input methods
Best for: Homeowners or small business owners seeking reliable emergency backup with manageable portability.
Not ideal for: Those who require ultra-lightweight or highly portable power for frequent outdoor use or long hikes.
- Wattage:2010Wh
- Output Wattage:1500W
- Peak Wattage:3000W
- Runtime:35 hours
- Weight:35.7 pounds
- Warranty:30-Day
Our verdict“Best suited for stationary emergency backup or home use where size and weight are manageable for reliable power support.”
UDPOWER S1000 Pro Portable Power Station, Solar Generator for Home Backup, RV, Camping
The UDPOWER S1000 Pro delivers a robust 2200W continuous output and 3000W surge, making it suitable for powering larger appliances in RVs, campsites, or backup scenarios. Its 3000+ charge cycles with an LFP battery promise long-term durability, comparable to the Anker SOLIX S2000, but at a slightly higher weight of 41 pounds. The unit’s fast solar charging and seamless UPS support enhance its appeal for critical outdoor and residential needs. However, its weight and limited detailed charging times could be drawbacks for users needing frequent mobility or precise scheduling. This model makes the most sense for users needing substantial power and durability in a rugged, outdoor-capable package.
Pros:- High continuous power of 2200W supports large appliances
- Long-lasting LFP battery with over 3000 cycles
- Fast solar charging and seamless UPS for critical devices
- Durable construction suitable for outdoor environments
Cons:- Relatively heavy at 41 pounds, less portable for extended hikes
- Limited detailed info on charging times and cycle specifics
- No price listed, which could impact purchasing decisions
Best for: RVers, outdoor workers, or those needing reliable, high-power support for heavy appliances in remote or mobile settings.
Not ideal for: Lightweight hikers or users who prioritize ultra-portability and frequent handling over raw power and robustness.
- Wattage:2200W
- Peak Surge Power:3000W
- Battery Type:LFP
- Charge Cycles:3000+
- Dimensions:9.5″L x 15.8″W x 10.1″H
- Weight:41 pounds
Our verdict“Best for users needing rugged, high-capacity power in outdoor or mobile scenarios, accepting some weight and handling constraints.”
EF ECOFLOW Delta 3 Portable Power Station, 1024Wh, 1800W
The EF ECOFLOW Delta 3 offers 1024Wh and 1800W output, making it a versatile choice for camping, emergencies, and light on-site shoots. Its fast charge in just 56 minutes and expandable capacity up to 5kWh provide flexibility, particularly for those who anticipate longer power needs. Unlike the larger BLUETTI AC180, it is significantly lighter at 12.5 kg, making it easier to carry across locations. However, its weight remains a consideration, and the need for specific regional outlets limits global use. It’s a practical pick for users who want a balance of portability, speed, and future scalability, especially in regions with compatible outlets.
Pros:- Fast 56-minute complete recharge
- Expandable capacity up to 5kWh
- Lightweight at 12.5 kg for its capacity
- Supports powering 13 devices simultaneously
Cons:- Limited to 120V outlets, restricting use in some regions
- Higher initial cost may be a barrier
- Limited to specific regional outlet compatibility
Best for: Travelers or on-set crews needing quick charging and scalable capacity within a manageable weight.
Not ideal for: Users requiring extremely high capacity or support for multiple high-wattage devices simultaneously.
Our verdict“Best for mobile users valuing quick recharge and scalable power, with some regional limitations to consider.”
OUPES Mega 1 Portable Power Station 1024Wh 2000W (4500W Surge)
The OUPES Mega 1 stands out for its high power output and modular design, making it a top choice for demanding on-location shoots where reliable, professional-grade power is essential. Its 1024Wh capacity and 2000W continuous output surpass many compact options like the Jackery Explorer 1000, which might fall short under heavy loads. The ability to expand capacity with additional batteries up to 5120Wh offers scalability that others lack, while its fast recharge times — 36 minutes to 80% — keep downtime minimal. However, this power and expandability come with increased weight and complexity, making setup less straightforward for those unfamiliar with multi-component systems. It’s best suited for professional crews or filmmakers needing robust, reliable power that can handle sensitive electronics and high-demand appliances without compromise.
Pros:- High continuous power output suitable for demanding equipment
- Modular design allows capacity expansion
- Fast recharge times minimize downtime
- Smart app control for remote monitoring
Cons:- Heavy weight and large size reduce portability
- Complex setup may require technical knowledge
- Higher price point compared to simpler models
Best for: Producers and videographers who require scalable, high-capacity power with professional-grade features.
Not ideal for: Casual users or solo content creators seeking lightweight, simple solutions for quick setups, as the system’s complexity and weight may be overkill.
- Capacity:1024Wh
- Continuous Power:2000W
- Surge Power:4500W
- Battery Type:LiFePO4
- Recharge Time (AC 0-80%):36 minutes
- Expansion Capacity:up to 5120Wh
Our verdict“This pick is ideal for professionals who need scalable, reliable power with advanced features and are prepared for a heavier, more complex system.”
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 Portable Power Station 2073.6Wh 2600W Solar Generator
The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 offers an impressive 2073.6Wh capacity and 2600W continuous output, making it a strong contender for extended shoots or remote locations where reliable, long-lasting power is crucial. Its long lifespan of over 6,000 cycles and 17-year durability ensure it can support multiple shoots over time, superior to many comparable units like the EF ECOFLOW Delta 3. Its fast, flexible charging options—including solar, AC, and car—add to its appeal for off-grid use. However, the unit’s weight and bulk may hinder portability, especially for solo operators or those needing lightweight gear. Its higher price point might also challenge budget-conscious buyers. This makes it especially suitable for teams seeking a durable, high-capacity generator capable of powering demanding equipment for extended periods.
Pros:- High capacity and continuous power for demanding appliances
- Long lifespan with over 6,000 cycles
- Multiple recharging methods including solar, AC, and car
- Fast charging with TurboBoost technology
Cons:- Heavy and bulky for portable use
- Higher price may be prohibitive for some buyers
- Complex features could overwhelm beginners
Best for: Filmmaking crews or content creators who need long-lasting, high-capacity power with versatile recharging options for extended off-grid shoots.
Not ideal for: Solo operators or those needing a lightweight, ultra-portable solution, due to its size and weight, which can complicate transport and quick setups.
Our verdict“This model is perfect for teams prioritizing long-term durability and high power capacity, despite its size and cost.”

How We Picked
These products were selected based on a combination of capacity, portability, recharging speed, versatility, and build quality. We prioritized units that offer sufficient power for a variety of filming equipment, including cameras, lights, and small appliances, with a focus on real-world usability in on location scenarios. The ranking reflects a balance between performance and value, ensuring that each pick serves a specific type of user—from professionals needing maximum runtime to beginners seeking ease of use. Features like solar compatibility, inverter wattage, and durability played a key role in differentiating the options.Factors to Consider When Choosing Portable Power Station For On Location Shoots
Choosing the right portable power station for on location shoots involves several key considerations. Beyond capacity, factors like recharge speed, size, and compatibility with solar panels can impact your workflow. Understanding these elements helps prevent common mistakes, such as overestimating your power needs or buying a unit that’s too bulky for your setup. The right choice depends on your specific filming environment, equipment load, and budget, so weighing these factors carefully ensures you get a reliable, efficient power solution.Capacity and Runtime
Capacity, measured in watt-hours (Wh), directly influences how long your equipment can run between charges. For on location shoots, a higher capacity means less downtime for recharging, but it also typically results in a larger, heavier unit. Consider your typical power draw—if you’re running multiple devices simultaneously, prioritize models with at least 1000Wh. Balancing capacity with portability is key, as larger batteries can become cumbersome to carry around during shoots.
Recharging Options and Speed
Fast recharging capabilities, especially via solar panels, are essential when access to mains power is limited. Look for units with rapid AC recharge times and solar compatibility if you’ll be off-grid for extended periods. Some models support multiple input sources simultaneously, reducing downtime between shoots. Keep in mind that solar recharging depends heavily on weather conditions and panel size, so plan accordingly based on your shooting schedule.
Portability and Size
While larger capacity generally means a bigger footprint, some units are designed with portability in mind, offering compact form factors or lighter weights. For on location shoots where mobility is crucial, consider models with ergonomic handles or suitcase-style designs. However, be aware that reducing size might limit capacity or features, so prioritize what matters most for your setup—whether it’s weight, size, or power output.
Power Output and Surge Capacity
The inverter wattage determines what devices can be powered simultaneously and how well the station handles high-wattage equipment like lighting rigs or monitors. Look for models with at least 1500W inverter capacity if you plan to run multiple devices at once. Surge capacity, which supports brief power spikes, is equally important for sensitive gear that requires initial startup power. Mismatch here can cause equipment shutdowns or damage.
Build Quality and Durability
Outdoor filming demands a sturdy, weather-resistant build. Units with rugged casings, shock absorption, and safety features like overcurrent protection are better suited for rough environments. Consider whether the station has features like sealed ports or weatherproofing if you’ll be shooting in rain or dusty conditions. Investing in a durable model reduces repair costs and downtime in demanding locations.
Cost and Value
Balancing features with budget is essential. Higher-capacity, faster-charging units with advanced features tend to cost more but save time and improve reliability. Cheaper models might suffice for light use or short shoots but could fall short during extended or demanding sessions. Evaluate your actual power needs carefully to avoid overspending on capacity you won’t fully utilize.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I run my camera and lights simultaneously from a portable power station?
Yes, most portable power stations with sufficient inverter capacity can run multiple devices simultaneously. However, you must check the combined wattage of your equipment and compare it to the station’s continuous inverter rating. For instance, if your camera and lighting draw a total of 1200W, ensure the station’s inverter can handle at least that load with some margin for surge. Overloading the unit can cause shutdowns or damage, so always stay within the rated capacity.
How important is solar compatibility for on-location shoots?
Solar compatibility can significantly extend your operational time in remote areas by allowing recharging without access to mains power. Fast-charging solar panels, especially those supporting high wattage input, can cut down downtime between shooting sessions. Keep in mind that solar recharging efficiency depends on weather conditions, time of day, and panel size. For long shoots or frequent trips, investing in a solar-ready station can provide a reliable, eco-friendly power backup.
What size capacity should I choose for a typical on location shoot?
The ideal capacity depends on your equipment load and shoot duration. For light setups with only a camera and small accessories, 500-800Wh may suffice. For more extensive setups including lights, monitors, and multiple devices, 1000Wh or more is advisable. Consider adding some buffer to account for unexpected power needs or longer shoot times, ensuring your setup remains operational without needing frequent recharges.
Is it worth paying more for a high-wattage inverter?
Investing in a higher inverter wattage provides greater flexibility to run multiple devices or high-wattage equipment simultaneously, which is often necessary during complex shoots. It also helps manage power surges from devices like cameras with motors or lighting rigs. However, higher wattage units tend to be heavier and more expensive, so only opt for this if your equipment demands it or if you frequently run multiple devices at once.
How durable are these power stations in harsh outdoor conditions?
Durability varies widely among models. Look for units with rugged, weather-resistant casings, sealed ports, and shock-absorbing features if you’ll be working outdoors in challenging environments. Some brands design units specifically for outdoor use, which can withstand dust, rain, and impacts better. Investing in a durable power station reduces the risk of failures during critical shoots and extends the lifespan of your equipment investment.
Conclusion
For professional filmmakers and serious content creators, the BLUETTI AC180 represents the best overall choice due to its massive capacity and fast recharge options. Beginners or those on a tighter budget might prefer the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2, which balances power and cost effectively. For those needing maximum versatility and backup power, the Anker SOLIX S2000 offers excellent features, albeit at a higher price point. Light-duty users or casual shooters should consider smaller, more portable options like the UDPOWER S1000 Pro. Ultimately, your choice depends on your specific power needs, mobility requirements, and budget constraints.










